Journal of Clinical & Experimental Dermatology Research

Journal of Clinical & Experimental Dermatology Research
Open Access

ISSN: 2155-9554

+1-504-608-2390

The study of effect of herb nardostachys Jatamansi on skin


14th International Conference on Clinical and Experimental Dermatology

June 19-20, 2017 Philadelphia, USA

Manisha Chandajkar Joshi

Ayurbrain, India

Posters & Accepted Abstracts: J Clin Exp Dermatol Res

Abstract :

Jatamansi is famous ayurvedic herb used in skin diseases. In Sanskrit it is called as Kantiprada meaning improving complexion and lustre of skin. Charakacharya reffers it in kandughna Ghana means it relieves itching. Because of its bitter taste and Pitta balancing quality, it is widely used to purify blood. Hence useful in skin diseases. Dahanut – Because it is Pitta balancing, it relieves burning sensation, on external application. Visarpakushtanut – useful in herpes and skin diseases Jatamansi improves Kanti means it brings light to skin and gives bright skin. It glows skin and improves complexion. It ensures youthful appearance of skin. It stops fermentation and gas in intestine.thus clear gut gives clear skin. It decreases bloating and inflamation of intestine. It is antioxidant and removes free radicle which damage skin. It retains moisture of skin and reduces redness. It also helps to reduce bitter taste. The best reason for using an herbal cosmetic is that it is purely made by herbs and shrubs. The natural content in the herbs does not have any side effects on the human body but these herbal remedies enrich the body with nutrients and other useful minerals. There is now, however, an increased scientific evidence that plants possess a vast and complex arsenal of active ingredients (photochemical) which have the ability to calm or smooth the skin but also to restore actively, heal and protect the skin. N. jatamansi is well known for its medicinal and cosmeceuticals value in the traditional Indian system of medicine. It stimulates fibroblasts to produce collagen and elastin fibers giving more elastic and less wrinkled properties to the skin. It is used in oils and pastes to improve complexion and the general health of the skin. N. jatamansiethanol extract has significant antioxidant activity. So, it can be considered as a natural antioxidant and it is well known that the natural antioxidants have beneficial effects on the process of skin aging, skin sun protection or skin cancer. Many other studies confirmed that an acute exposure of human skin to UV radiation in vivo leads to oxidation of cellular biomolecules that could be prevented by a prior antioxidant treatment. Hence, there is an increased demand for herbal cosmetics in the world market and they are invaluable gifts of nature. Therefore, this present study tried to create an antioxidant herbal face cream using the ethanol extract of N. jatamansi.

Biography :

Email: [email protected]

Top